Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated 30 July 2014. The latest version of this policy is published online at http://www.launcestonhonda.com.au/privacy and a printable version is available.

Launceston Honda is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Throughout this policy we are referred to as Launceston Honda, we or us. We refer to an individual as you.

This policy explains how we comply with the APPs when collecting, using, disclosing, storing and destroying your personal information. It also explains how you can access or correct personal information we hold about you and what you can do if you think your privacy has been interfered with.

This policy is divided into sections which apply to different types of individuals whose personal information we collect. There is also a section which applies to everyone.

What personal information does this policy cover?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. If the information you provide to us identifies you or your identity can be reasonably ascertained from such information, it will be considered personal information and we will manage such information in accordance with the Privacy Act, APPs and this policy.

Personal information may include sensitive information about the individual such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, health, genetic or biometric information.

We also have a credit information privacy policy which applies in addition to this privacy policy when we are acting as a credit provider.

When might this policy not apply?

In some cases we may act in a way other than described in this policy, however we will only do that with your informed consent or if required by law.

How do you contact us?

The person responsible for privacy at Launceston Honda is our privacy officer. You can contact our privacy officer in the following ways:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Post: 47 Invermay Road, Invermay TAS 7248
Phone: 03 6331 8411
Fax: 03 6334 2334

What personal information do we collect?

Launceston Honda only collect personal information that is necessary to provide you with the appropriate services. If you do not provide us with all information sought from you, we may not be able to provide those services. Depending on the matter the personal information collected (including sensitive information) may consist of your actual name, a company name and title, contact information including address, email and phone numbers, employment history, qualifications, financial records, business activities, vehicle purchase and service history. In addition, we may also hold information about your future purchase intentions, memberships and affiliations, interests and/or any other information that would assist us in providing the highest possible level of service to you.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require, or the level of service on which we pride ourselves.

We will ensure you are aware when we collect your personal information. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or where permitted by the Privacy Act.

How do we collect personal information?

Launceston Honda collects personal information when you have contact with us, including at the dealership, by completing forms, in correspondence and by telephone conversations. We may collect information about you through our website or when you contact us by email. We collect personal information through customer inquiries, customer referrals, the supply of goods and services, competition entries, via the Launceston Honda website such as when making online inquiries. By using our website or any of Launceston Honda’s online platforms, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Launceston Honda for the activities described in this policy.

We may also collect information when you provide personal information to us by other means, such as in person, over the phone, by email, for the purpose of employment, through the supply of goods and services and/or through third party online inquiries such as carsales.com.au or via manufacturer referrals.

We may collect information from others about you, including from publicly available sources, other parties and authorised third parties, where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it from you directly, or where we have your consent.

How do we use your personal information?

Launceston Honda ensures you are aware of the primary purpose for which we collect your personal information at the time we collect it. We use your personal information in order to provide our products and services, communicate with you and manage our business operations. We will use and retain your information to ensure that we are able to fulfil any ongoing obligations with regards to warranties, recalls or any other assistance that we have or may need to provide to you.

We will use your information for market research, event invitations, and to provide and market to you our products and services, in accordance with the APPs. Every time we send direct marketing material, we will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive further marketing material of that type.

In addition to the purpose for which we collected it, we may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect. For example, we may send you information relating to warranty recalls. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we use is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, having regard to the reasons why it is being used.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was collected, a directly related secondary purpose, with your consent or as required or allowed by law.

We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties related to the purchase, financing or servicing of your vehicle. All new vehicle purchases will require the registration of your personal information with the manufacturer in order to ensure that your vehicle history can be maintained, regardless of the agent you use for ongoing service.

This may result in your personal information being disclosed outside Australia - please refer to your relevant vehicle manufacturer’s privacy policy relating to transfer of information overseas. Personal information may be disclosed to third parties such as postal services and printers in the process of conducting our business.

Should finance be required and arranged by Launceston Honda on your behalf, our actions as an intermediary will terminate with the completion of the transaction. The ongoing relation will be the responsibility of the customer and the financing company. Other third party requirements may relate to warranty, roadside assistance, outsourced repair or maintenance and government, regularity and law enforcement authorities and organisations, as required or authorised by law.

The motor vehicle manufacturers with which we have franchise agreements are as follows:

Honda Australia Pty Ltd
Fiat Chrysler Group

What about direct marketing?

If you are or have been a customer of Launceston Honda, we or other businesses in the Launceston Honda Group may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing to you. We may provide you with information about relevant products and services offered by the Group (including by Launceston Honda). If you do not wish to receive direct marketing materials from us or other businesses in the Launceston Honda Group you can opt-out by contacting us. Our contact details are included with all direct marketing materials.

What special provisions apply to accessing personal information we hold about you?

You may have a right to access your customer files (including personal information) arising from your dealings with us, and the common law.

Privacy - if you are another party to a customer matter

We may collect personal information about individuals involved in matters where we are providing services without notifying those individuals about the collection.

What personal information do we collect?

As a provider of services we may collect, use and disclose personal information about individuals with whom we have limited contact. For example, if we act for one party in a finance or insurance matter we may collect, use and disclose personal information (including sensitive information) about another party to the matter.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect personal information from others about you, including from our customer or publicly available sources, where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it from you directly, or where we have your consent. We may also seek personal information from you directly. The information we collect may include sensitive information.

We collect this information for the primary purpose of providing services to our customers.

We may do this without your consent and without notifying you of the collection of this information. We only do this where it is permitted by the Privacy Act. This will normally be a permitted general situation, that is where the collection, use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to provides services to our customer. In those circumstances it is reasonable for us not to notify you that your information is collected.

It may also be reasonable for us not to notify you we have collected your information when doing so would breach our duty of confidentiality to a customer.

What special provisions apply to accessing personal information we hold about you?

Where we hold personal information about you in customer files but you are not the customer we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, unless you are specifically authorised to access the file by the customer.

You may at any time request access to your personal information in writing, however we may refuse you access to that information. If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal. In some circumstances we may not be able to confirm whether or not we hold personal information about you, as to do so would conflict with our obligation to keep information about our customers confidential.

Privacy - if you are someone else whose personal information we collect

What personal information do we collect?

Launceston Honda only collect personal information that is necessary for our functions or activities. We will ensure you are aware when we collect your personal information and the primary purpose of its collection. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or where permitted by the Privacy Act.

There may be consequences if you do not provide us with all information sought from you. We will let you know what those consequences are when requesting the information. If you provide us with more information than we have requested we will destroy it unless it is necessary for our functions or activities.

The type of information we collect will depend on the reason we are collecting your information but may include contact details, employment and educational history (for prospective employees), or financial details (for prospective contractors).

How do we collect personal information?

Launceston Honda collects personal information when you have contact with us, including at the dealership, by completing forms, in correspondence and by telephone conversations. We may collect information about you through our website or when you contact us by email.

We may collect information from others about you, including from publicly available sources, where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect it from you directly, or where we have your consent.

How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it. We may also use your personal information for related purposes which you would reasonably expect. We will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we use is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, having regard to the reasons why it is being used. We will not use your information for direct marketing.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was collected, a directly related secondary purpose, with your consent or as required or allowed by law.

Privacy - things that apply to everyone

How do we store personal information?

Personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information including the physical security of our premises and use of access level permissions and passwords to restrict access to electronic records. Archived files are stored at our premises.

Please be aware that sending personal information by email or through our website may not be secure. If you are concerned about the security of email you should arrange alternative delivery of information, for example by registered post or encrypted email.

How can you access personal information we have about you?

You may at any time request access to your personal information and, subject to any exemptions in the APPs applying, we will give you access by providing you with copies of or allowing you to inspect the requested personal information.

We may charge you a reasonable fee to access that information, for example to recover the costs of photocopying or if we have to spend a significant amount of time to provide you with access. We may need to verify your identity before providing access to your personal information.

If we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal. We will try to provide you with access to your personal information within 14 days of receipt of your written request for access or 30 days where responding to the request is more complicated.

What if your personal information is not correct?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information held by us is up-to-date, complete and accurate. If your personal information changes or you believe our records are not up-to-date, complete and accurate please contact us. If we agree the information needs correcting, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

If we do not agree the information needs correcting, you can ask us to put a statement on your file explaining what you say needs to be corrected. We will do that in such a way as is apparent to our staff who use your personal information.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal. We will try to resolve all requests within 14 days of receipt of your written request or 30 days where the matter is more complicated. We may charge you a reasonable fee to correct that information, for example if we have to spend a significant amount of time to correct it.

When do we destroy personal information?

Launceston Honda securely destroys or de-identifies personal information when it is no longer required.

We usually destroy customer records five years from the date they are closed, unless otherwise instructed.

We normally retain records of client names, names of other parties involved in matters, contact details for individuals and accounts indefinitely.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We are required by law to disclose some information to certain other relevant authorities where applicable.

Your personal information may be shared within the Launceston Honda Group of businesses (of which Launceston Honda is a member) so we can provide our services.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our service providers or professional advisors where necessary for our activities, for example IT service providers, accountants, auditors or insurers.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the information we disclose to others is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, having regard to the reasons why it is being disclosed.

Launceston Honda will not disclose your personal information to anyone overseas unless:

we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles;

you have provided your express prior consent;

we reasonably believe that the overseas entity is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting your personal information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information, and that you can access mechanisms to enforce those protections; or

the disclosure is otherwise authorised by the Privacy Act.

How do you complain about interferences with your privacy?

If you are concerned about an interference with your privacy, this policy or the APPs please submit a complaint in writing, marked to the attention of our privacy officer. We will consider and respond to your complaint within 10 working days. We will seek to resolve the complaint with you. We prefer to address all matters in this manner prior to a complaint being taken further.

Is there anyone else you can complain to?

You can make a complaint about interferences with your privacy to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Fax: 02 9284 9666
Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au

Follow Us We Are Social